Privacy Policy

Last updated: 05/26/2017

TrustedHeir LLC (the “TrustedHeir,” “we,” or “us”) takes your privacy and security seriously and provides this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to explain the ways in which TrustedHeir collects, stores, and uses your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) when you use TrustedHeir.com and the associated mobile applications (collectively, the “Website”) and the services made available through our Website (collectively, “Services”).

By using the Website or the Services, you agree to be bound by the most recent version of this Privacy Policy posted on the Website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this document.

How We Collect Personal Information

  1. Information We Collect Through Your Use of Our Services

We may collect Personal Information from you in the following situations:

  1. When you register for a member account. This may include your name, address, and other account information.
  2. When you submit or update estate planning documents to the Services. This may include website login information including usernames and password.
  3. When you add personal details, family information, and other information related to your use of the Services to your account.
  4. When you sign up for any newsletters or other materials through our Services.
  5. When you purchase a membership from us. This may include your credit card or other payment information.
  6. When you provide information to us through a third-party application, service or website.
  7. When you communicate with us or request information about us or our Services, whether via email or other means.
  8. When you participate in any of our marketing initiatives, including, contests, events, or promotions.
  9. When you participate in forums, reviews or provide user generated content or submissions.

We also automatically collect information via the Website through the use of various technologies, including cookies and pixel tags. We may collect your IP address, browsing behavior and device IDs. This information is used by us in order to enable us to better understand how our Services are being used by visitors and allows us to administer and customize the Services to improve your overall experience.

  1. Information Third Parties Provide

We may collect all of the Personal Information described herein from authorized third parties, including estate planning professionals.

  1. Device Information

When you use our Services through your computer, mobile phone or other device, we may collect information regarding and related to your device, such as hardware models and IDs, device type, operating system version, the request type, the content of your request and basic usage information about your use of our Services, such as date and time. In addition, we may collect information regarding application-level events and associate that with your account to provide customer service. We may also collect and store information locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage and application data caches.

  1. Usage, Behavior and Preference Information

We collect information about how you interact with the Services, preferences expressed, and settings chosen. In some cases, we do this through the use of cookies, pixel tags, heatmaps, user recordings, crash videos and similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers.

How We Use Information

  1. Usage of Personal Information

We may use personal information in order to:

  1. Store, protect, and ultimately distribute your estate planning related Personal Information as directed or required by law.
  2. Process credit cards and other payment information for fees associated with the Website or your membership.
  3. Provide users with customer and technical support as requested or necessary.
  4. Contact you and provide you with information about TrustedHeir, our services, and offers from our affiliates and other Users.
  5. Analyze, improve and manage our Services and operations.
  6. Resolve problems and disputes, and engage in other legal and security matters.
  7. Verify your identity and prevent impersonation, spam or other unauthorized or illegal activity.

In addition, we may share your personal information as requested by you or as required by any requirement of law.

Additional Important Information

  1. Analytics and Advertising Services Provided By Others

We may allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to identify your device when you visit our Site and use our Services, as well as when you visit other online sites and services.

  1. Links to Third-Party Websites

Our Services, as well as the email messages sent with respect to our Services, may contain links or access to websites operated by third parties that are beyond our control. Links or access to third parties from our Services are not an endorsement by us of such third parties, or their websites, applications, products, services, or practices. We are not responsible for the privacy policy, terms and conditions, practices or the content of such third parties. These third-parties may send their own cookies to you and independently collect data. If you visit or access a third-party Website, application or other property that is linked or accessed from our Services, we encourage you to read any privacy policies and terms and conditions of that third party before providing any personally identifiable information. If you have a question about the terms and conditions, privacy policy, practices or contents of a third party, please contact the third party directly.

  1. Disabling of Cookies

Some web browsers may give you the ability to disable cookies or use a “do not track” feature that sends signals to the websites you visit, indicating that you do not want your online activities tracked. Please note that utilizing these methods may prevent you from accessing all of the Services’ features.

  1. Security

We take your security seriously and use various electronic, physical, and managerial safeguards to reduce the risk of the inadvertent disclosure of your Personal Information. Nevertheless, we cannot guarantee the safety or security of your Personal Information when you use the Website or the Services. You agree that you transmit Personal Information to TrustedHeir solely at your own risk.

  1. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes. California residents may request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information, if any, we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes within the immediately preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information within the immediately preceding calendar year.

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to the contact address listed on the Website.

  1. Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you believe we have any such information, please contact us immediately so we may review and delete any personal information we have.